Shea Shea

Shea - Definition and Overview

Shea
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Ebenales
Family: Sapotaceae
Genus: Butyrospermum
Species: paradoxum
Binomial name
Butyrospermum paradoxum

Shea is a West African tree from the seed of which is extracted shea butter, which is used in cosmetics. The common names are from shétoulou "tree butter" in a Senegalese language and ghariti (sp?) in a Malian language. The genus name means "butter seed". The tree is also called Vitellaria paradoxa and Butyrospermum parkii; the latter species name is from Mungo Park, who learned of the tree while exploring Senegal. According to Delta, which lists both genera, the splitting of Sapotaceae into genera is unclear.

Traditionally in West Africa, from its fruits called nuts, they extract by crushing and boiling shea butter or vegetable butter. This substance is edible, consumed in traditional cuisine or used in the chocolate industry as a substitute for cocoa butter.

It is known especially for its cosmetic properties as a moisturizer and emollient of skin. Because of these properties, it is part of the composition of numerous cosmetics today.

External link: American Shea Butter Institute (http://www.sheainstitute.com)

Example Usage of Shea

AJHBanana: @airparknews Bikram Yoga Scottsdale on Shea and 92nd st!
WRBGRADIO: Random fact: Shea butter is not like regular butter.
ThisisEsmoove: Thx Shea Shea..lolRT @BoRedBRoKE @ThisisEsmoove good luckk
Copyright 2009 WordIQ.com - Privacy Policy  :: Terms of Use  :: Contact Us  :: About Us
This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the this Wikipedia article.